GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Monument Motors Wellington Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.monumentmotors.co.uk and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDR”).

1. Definitions

  • Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Data processor A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
  • Data subject — Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example: name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

Monument Motors Wellington Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: 01823 617075 or service@monumentmotors.co.uk. For all data matters contact Jackie Sedgbeer/OUR DATA REPRESENTATIVE on 01823 617075.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to contact you about your vehicle.
  • To send invoices.
  • To collect payment.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

We hold your personal address. To enable us to send invoices to you if payment is not settled on the day.

Email addresses are used for booking appointments, sending reminders, sending invoices and answering general enquiries.

Contact number/s either landline or mobile, whichever number/s you submit to us as your preferred method of contact. These contact number/s are used to send reminders for MOTs, servicing and timing belt intervals also to inform you if your vehicle requires more work than originally booked and allow us to inform you when your vehicle is ready for collection.

We take debit/credit card details to enable us to process your payments (These details are not stored or recorded). We hold a compliance certificate for card payments through the supplier of the card terminal.

  • Personal data: Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and card details.

We have obtained your personal data from the person in which data is held (Customer) or company representative.

5, What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

  1. Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject; To contact you (The customer) about your vehicle and take payment for the service or repair of your vehicle. We may need to pass your information on to third parties.

A GDPR CONSENT FORM from Monument Motors Wellington Ltd needs to be completed.

Please download the form, completeit and return it to Monument Motors Wellington Ltd.

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract Service and/or repair of vehicles.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with:

  • The administrator
  • The Directors of the company
  • Company Accountant
  • Debt agency (If a debt is not settled).
  • The Police If a criminal offence has been committed.
  • The Motor Ombudsman if a claim or complaint has been made against Monument Motors Wellington Ltd.

Monument Motors Wellington Ltd operate CCTV for crime prevention purposes.

The CCTV records inside and outside of the premises, the recordings may record cars, pedestrians or others who may pass or enter the premises.

The recordings will only be shared with local authorities for the purpose of supplying evidence of any criminal activity or suspicious activity.

Monument Motors Wellington Ltd record telephone conversations, for the purpose of training and monitoring.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary, for a period of 7 years, to comply with legislation on the length of time accounts are to be legally held, until you sell the vehicle, we are instructed by you (the customer), or in the case of a legal claim/complaint.

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use to determine how long to retain your personal data. For as long as you are an existing customer or instructed by you (The customer) not to keep it. We keep your data for the purpose of contact, payment and to be able to enter into a contract with you (The customer). We also retain it for the purpose of, any claim/complaint and to comply with legislation.

8. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract with us for the service or repair of yours or a company vehicle. For Monument Motors Wellington Ltd to be able to contact you about your vehicle.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.

10.Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy,

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA REPRESENTATIVE Jackie Sedgbeer on 01823 617075 or email service@monumentmotors.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031 231113

or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email

or at the Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AT ANY TIME, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority).